Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 11 September 2019

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

CultureWork is a registered trading name of Downey Youell Associates Ltd (DYA).

At DYA we are committed to protecting your privacy. In compliance with GDPR regulations we have compiled this information to ensure full transparency around the data we collect, when and why we collect it.

Should we ask you to provide information you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We may change this policy by updating this page. Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you agree with any changes.

 What is this site for?

This website is a portal of information about our CultureWork approach to organisational development and change, our client services and public events, and a platform for our writing and information products. The site and its content are designed, written, curated and maintained by DYA.

What information do we collect?

We use the information we collect about you to help administer our business and the services we provide to you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation of 2018.

We collect data about you when you contact us, subscribe to our mailing list or purchase any of our information products and services. We do this in order to maintain contact with you.

We use cookies to enable us to gather basic technical information about visitors to our website. The data is anonymised and cannot be linked to (for example) your email address, your exact location or other personal data.

We store and process only the data that you supply to us. We may collect the following information:

• First Name
• Last Name
• Organisation name
• Address
• Phone number
• Email address
• Invoicing address
• Demographic information such as country, postcode, preferences
• Technical data such as IP and location

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive such as health data, biometric data, genetic data, sexual orientation and religious beliefs. We do not collect this type of information about our visitors.

Storing your data

We store your data for as long as is necessary and no longer. For tax purposes, we are legally required to store client information for at least six years.

If you unsubscribe from our mailing list your details will be removed from our mailing lists and deleted from our administration.

What we do with the information we gather

We take privacy seriously and try to be as open as possible in terms of how your information is used.

We require this information to maintain contact with you, to understand your needs and provide you with a better online experience and, in particular, for the following reasons:

  • To answer your questions, and call or email you
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new articles, essays and blogposts, new products and services or other information we believe you may find interesting or useful, using the email address and details which you have provided.
  • We may use the information to customise or improve the website according to your interests
  • From time to time we may use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

It is our policy never to share your information with any third party other than those data processors engaged by us to provide the services as outlined in this privacy policy.

We will never sell, distribute or lease your information or disclose it to external parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Contact Forms

We use contact forms as a communication channel and collect your First name, Last name, Organisation (if supplied), Phone (if supplied) and Email address along with time of submission and which page you were visiting.

We will not use this information for marketing purposes or pass your details to any third party, unless given express permission through continued email contact.

Mailing List

When you subscribe to be notified of new essays/posts or to our general mailing list, we collect data including your First name, Last name, Organisation (if supplied), Phone (if supplied) and Email address.

Once you opt-in to our mailing list, this information is stored by our service provider MAILCHIMP and is used in order to contact you. You can unsubscribe at any time at the bottom of each email or alternatively by contacting us.

We send newsletters via the Mailchimp programme; email addresses are also stored in Mailchimp. Part of our user agreement with Mailchimp is their declaration about adequate and lawful data processing.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

About Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Once you accept, the file is added.

Important: Cookies allow us to identify your computer but not you personally. A cookie does not in any way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to refuse cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Note: Our website(s) may contain links to other sites not controlled by us. These sites may send you cookies and collect data and personal information. We are not responsible for the actions, content or privacy policies of those websites to which our website(s) may link that we do not control or operate. If following a link to an external site, keep in mind that those sites are not governed by this privacy statement, do exercise caution and consult the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Our use of ‘Cookies’

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used, to measure site usage and to collect information about how people interact with our content. Overall, cookies help us to provide visitors with a better website experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages are popular. We use this information for statistical analysis purposes only.

Images

We routinely take photographs as part of our organisational development practice, where we observe and record the participative process at work. We deliberately take these photographs inconspicuously so as not to interrupt or interfere with people at work. We store these images for use in documentation we may create as part of the record/outcome of that particular process for that specific client. We occasionally forward these photographs to the relevant client, on request, and for their own internal use. We are not responsible for the ways in which the client may subsequently use such photographs.

We may occasionally use photographs from one context to illustrate our work in another context, or to visually communicate the nature of our CultureWork approach in other settings. We may also occasionally use such photographs on our website, on social media networks and for other promotion purposes.

We have used a selection of photographs throughout this website to illustrate our CultureWork processes in practice. It has not been possible to identify and seek permission of the many people whose images we have used. If you find an image of yourself on this website and if you would prefer us not to use it, please contact us with your name and your organisation or event, the webpage (URL), the location on the page and a description of the specific image, and we will have it removed as soon as is practically possible.

How we protect your data

We use data encryption and GDPR-compliant remote cloud storage to give the best possible protection for your data. This is backed up by the SquareSpace platform and it’s own GDPR compliance framework.

We are committed to providing the safest and most transparent online environment for your time and make every effort to defend and protect your data. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

Embedded content from other websites

Content on this site may occasionally include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) from other websites. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the very same way as if the visitor has visited that other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Your Data Rights

You may ask in writing for details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 (for which we may charge a fee).

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please write to our postal address or email us. We will correct any information found to be incorrect as promptly as possible.

If you previously agreed to us gathering or using your personal information and would like your data removed from our databases we will gladly oblige. Please contact us by letter or by email.

If you want to see further information about your rights under GDPR please click here:
https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals/rights-individuals-under-general-data-protection-regulation

This is a link to the EU GDPR Information Portal:
https://eugdpr.org/

If you would like to see the legal basis under which we can process information please click here:
https://www.fenergo.com/resources/blogs/gdpr-in-context-the-6-legal-bases-for-processing.html

CW logo

We're so glad you'd like to stay in touch.

Let us know what interests you:

You have Successfully Subscribed!